Dermatology 2013

Notes: Pazyar, Nader

Yaghoobi, Reza

Bagherani, Nooshin

Kazerouni, Afshin

eng

England

2012/09/25 06:00

Int J Dermatol. 2013 Jul;52(7):784-90. doi: 10.1111/j.1365-4632.2012.05654.x. Epub 2012 Sep 24.

URL: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22998411

Author Address: Department of Dermatology, Jundishapur University of Medical Sciences, Ahvaz, Iran. dr.pazyar@gmail.com

 

 

Reference Type:  Journal Article

Record Number: 4236Author: Pazyar, N., Yaghoobi, R., Ghassemi, M. R., Kazerouni, A., Rafeie, E. and Jamshydian, N.

Year: 2013

Title: Jojoba in dermatology: a succinct review

Journal: G Ital Dermatol Venereol

Volume: 148

Issue: 6

Pages: 687-91

Date: Dec

Short Title: Jojoba in dermatology: a succinct review

Alternate Journal: Giornale italiano di dermatologia e venereologia : organo ufficiale, Societa italiana di dermatologia e sifilografia

ISSN: 0392-0488 (Print)

0392-0488 (Linking)

Accession Number: 24442052

Keywords: *Angiosperms

Anti-Inflammatory Agents/administration & dosage/*therapeutic use

Cosmetics/administration & dosage/therapeutic use

Dermatology/*trends

Humans

Plant Extracts/administration & dosage/*therapeutic use

Skin Aging/*drug effects

Skin Diseases/*drug therapy

Sunscreening Agents/administration & dosage/therapeutic use

Treatment Outcome

Waxes/*therapeutic use

Wound Healing/*drug effects

Abstract: Phytomedicine has been successfully used in dermatology horizon for thousands of years. Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a long-lived, drought resistant, perennial plant with interesting economic value as it is processed for liquid wax production. The jojoba plant produces esters of long-chain alcohols and fatty acids (waxes) as a seed lipid energy reserve. The liquid wax is an important substrate for a variety of industrial applications and is used in skin treatment preparations. The oil from the jojoba plant is the main biological source of wax esters and has a multitude of potential applications. The review of literatures suggest that jojoba has anti-inflammatory effect and it can be used on a variety of skin conditions including skin infections, skin aging, as well as wound healing. Moreover, jojoba has been shown to play a role in cosmetics formulas such as sunscreens and moisturizers and also enhances the absorption of topical drugs. The intention of the review is to summarize the data regarding the uses of jojoba in dermatology for readers and researchers.

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295